The conclusion is straightforward: the OCC has exceeded its lawful authority, and its charter approvals should not survive judicial review.
[…] The OCC's trust-charter approvals implicate questions of vast significance:
- The architecture of the American payments system
- The transmission of monetary policy
- The preemption of state consumer protection regimes
- The competitive balance between community banks and platform-scale fintech
- The boundary between banking and commerce
These are major questions. Congress has not clearly authorized the OCC to resolve them through creative interpretation of a 1978 trust-charter amendment.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B), a state consumer financial law is preempted only if it "prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers." The Supreme Court reinforced this standard in Cantero v. Bank of America, 602 U.S. ___ (2024), rejecting categorical preemption.